Jump to content

Lee Foster

Members
  • Content Count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

About Lee Foster

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. That is great thanks for taking the time cheers lee foster
  2. Yes 28 Pioneer terrace is correct would anyone know where that fits with Bedlington today.I assume "Bedlington Station" was the name for the area surrounding Bedlington Station itself,would that be correct. cheers lee foster
  3. Hello again to all in Bedlington Does anyone have any photos or recollection of Wingrove House Bedlington Station c1910 cheers Lee Foster
  4. Hi to Alan and Canny Lass, thankyou both for taking the time to enlighten me .Alan I have blown the photo up but the person does not seem to match the one I have of Joseph Foster. When he lived in Rose cottage he would of course been much younger ,but that I guess is further proof that perhaps that Rose cottage is not our Rose Cottage also the hill behind which I think does not match the area.. Canny Lass, well that is a whole lot of information which I shall have to read a couple of times to fully digest. Of interest here is Joseph Forster's 1901 census. Leading up to his entry we have Old Factory Yard, Old office, Rose and Crown Inn,Rose and Crown Row, Bridge End House, Bebside Gardens, Clock Tower and Rose Cottage with Joseph and family listed as residing in. Could it be that the cross gabled house is in fact Rose Cottage and that "Clock Tower" as it is called here is in fact Clock House. Interestingly Clock Tower lists two families schdl 309 Robson family and 310 as Short family then Rose Cottage schdl 311.I think perhaps that because the poplar trees are behind the cross gabled house this perhaps further points to it being "Rose Cottage" It will be interesting to see what you think . It is so interesting I am very much looking forward to walking this area and getting the "feel" for that patch of ground..As regards your Forster, he could well be one of my family ,they chopped and changed so often I doubt they knew who was who. My grandfather Joseph Foster changed a couple of times to Forster but used Foster only when he settled in Australia Some of his siblings continued with Forster and some used Foster.it may have been a bone of contention within the family as their father had in the course of his life also changed from census to census. If I can help you with any info re your "Forster" would love to help. Cheers and thanks once more for your help. regards lee foster
  5. Thanks Alan your input is ,much appreciated.rgds lee foster
  6. Alan sorry I am new to discussion forums,I thought you were directing that query to John.I have not traced any modern day Fosters in the area but given the size of the families it would seem that there are quite a few still around.Hopefully I will track down a couple before I arrive.cheers lee foster
  7. Alan thanks for your info,I had come across Johns piece on Rose Cottage previously,hopefully someone will have some knowledge of the actual memoirs,take care and once again thanks or taking the time rgds Lee Foster ( West Australia)
  8. Hello to all,not sure if this is the correct avenue to go down but will ask .I am seeking a copy of what I presume will be family memoirs written by Mrs JR Mather (nee Forster).She was Ethel Ada Sarah Forster (sometime Foster) and the family lived opposite the Bedlington Iron Works in Rose Cottage.I will be visiting Bedlington in May so if someone knows of a copy, perhaps in a local library or such, that I could access that would be tremendous. Many Thanks Lee Foster
×
×
  • Create New...