Jump to content

Contributor Leaderboard


Popular Content

Showing content with the highest reputation since 28/07/20 in Posts

  1. 3 points
    Hi everyone I have been looking into the history of the Hall but things seem to get even murkier the deeper I look. There is a big difference on the basic facts of the house between the newspaper article reposted by Alan Edgar on May 3rd and Evan Martin's book "Bedlingtonshire Remembered". When was the house built? The newspaper article says 1844, Evan Martin says 1824. (As it appears on the 1842 Tithe Map I am awarding this one to Evan Martin). Who built the house? The newspaper article says John Birkenshaw who later sold it to Michael Longridge. Evan Martin says Michael Longridge. When was it demolished? The newspaper article says c.1958. Evan Martin says 1949. As Ovalteeny remembers living there in the 1950's I am awarding this one to the newspaper article. Anyone with further information who can correct any of this for the record?
  2. 2 points
    That is a fantastic response. The internet at its best.
  3. 2 points
    It may not help with Hollymount Hall however when Michael Longridge died in 1858 I suspect he was in Bedlington as he was buried at St. Cuthberts. I think in the 1951 census he may be in Westgate Street Newcastle with his family. I believe the original Assembly House was in Westgate Street. Hollymount Hall could be a 19th Century holiday home. ☺️
  4. 2 points
    Interesting questions! When was the house built? I've come across several instances of "ca.1844" in my research but I haven't found 1824 mentioned anywhere. I'm not sure if we are using the same tythe map but mine is dated 1843, which would equate quite well with ca.1844. Neither is the adress entered in the 1841 census. One possibility is that Evans has written 1824 instead of 1842. Who built the house? If the house was built in 1824 for Longridge why was he registered as resident at Bedlington Iron Works in the census of 1841 but is later known to have lived in the house prior to his death? When was it demolished? Evans has definitely got this date wrong and I'm speaking from personal experience. I can't remember the year but late fifties. Definitely not 1949. This is not the only date which Evans is wrong about. He says: "built in 1824 by Michael Longridge of the Ironworks, he occupied it until 1861." We know that Michael Longridge died in 1858. having previously believed it to be built in 1844 I am now swayed,by the evidence of the tythe map and the 1841 census to believe it was built in 1842 and that Evans is wrong.
  5. 2 points
    Richard, I'll attach my Dad's ID Card from the war years to 1951, when we moved from the Huts at Hartford Camp into Hollymount Hall. There is no documentation regards when we left and moved into our Council House at The Oval, but I'm pretty sure it was 1957 (ish). So, I am fairly sure that the demolition took place circa 1958.
  6. 1 point
    I wish Alan.................Im hoping for an update soon. The more observant will have seen quite a few 'suits' walking around Bedlington of late, some who had never been here before! I have it from the head of Council, Bedlington is one of the main market Town priorities for NCC so Im pressing for a much more adventurous and ambitious development because like _pauls said 'people are rethinking their priorities' and like it or not Covid has changed the shape of our commercial landscape and we need a development which will shape our Town for decades to come. In my view a dozen shops selling the same as what the next town offers will not do that!
  7. 1 point
    Hi Alan don't think anybody could understand Marc Bolans lyrics none of it made sense really but he's music was good at the time. I think everybody had different interpretations of what he's lyrics were about,God knows!! I do love this forum how it's changed from Chinese takaways in Bedlington to T.Rex 😂Hope symptoms doesn't come to this discussion with roast potatoes 🥔 in oil or council Robinson questioning my excessive use of full stops .........
  8. 1 point
    There was an Ellenor Armstrong married a Brian Owen in 1959. Total stab in the dark although may help with possible dates if correct.
  9. 1 point
    Time for a bit of brain gymnastics! We can't be letting this Covid-19 make us lazy. How's everybody coping? We now have three family members who have tested positive and in quarantine at home - all three in the same household. 1. Harry Potter was brought up by his aunt and uncle at which address? (House number, street, town and county required). 2. Where was the first land battle of the Falklands War? 3. Which of the four Beatles was the youngest? 4. Who was known as the Widow of Windsor? 5. What was the name of the boat in which Sir Francis Chichester circumnavigated the world 1966-67? 6. What did Jack Horner eat in a corner? 7. What is the full moon following the Harvest moon called? 8. The Statue of Liberty was a gift to America from which country? 9. How many players are there in a hurling team? 10. Who had a 1966 hit with Good Vibrations? 11. From which language has English borrowed the words brandy, decoy and landscape? 12. Which Canadian city was originally called Ville-Marie? I’ll bet you didn’t know …. Until 1930 riders of bicycles had to ring their bells non-stop while the bicycle was in motion. Answers on Thursday as usual.
  10. 1 point
    Answers to last week's quiz: 1. October 31st 2. Greenock 3. 1609,344 4. Hard Times 5. In a military base in Kansas USA 6. 2007 7. Mohamed Al Fayed 8. Mick Fitzgerald 9. Teflon 10. Kon-Tiki 11. Iraq 12. Lichfield New quiz tomorrow!
  11. 1 point
  12. 1 point
    Hi @Mikki Lee Townley, welcome to the forum! Have a look at this map from 1922. It’s a bit later than your granddad’s time but not much had changed. I’ve marked the Fountain Inn in green and immediately behind it you’ll see the rear boundary of Fountain Yard comprising six ‘dwellings’ each for one household. Numbers 1 and 2, marked in red, were somewhat larger than numbers 3 – 6 which make up the rest of the row. I choose to call them ‘dwellings’ because I’ve no idea how they were. I’ve heard, but never been able to confirm, that they were no more than lean-to buildings against the back wall of the pub yard. The Fountain Inn certainly stood on the site of Blackbird Hall but if was housed in the hall or built on the site of the hall I can’t say. The address can be confirmed by following the route of the enumerator from the 1901 census as he left the High Street (West End) turned right onto Glebe Row visiting all the yards in turn as he went from door to door, northwards along Glebe Row to the northern boundary of Bedlington District 7. The boundary lay a little further north than this map shows and included all the pit rows. The Fountain Inn is the last building before Shiney Row and Fountain Yard is the enclosure to the south of that building, skirted on the south by the rear of Tankerville Yard’s dwellings. I had a look at your grandad’s census form from 2011. I’m sorry to have to say that the baby, Jane Ellen, was probably already dead when the census form was filled in by your grandfather. You can see this in the “particulars of marriage” section. Here your grandfather states that he has been married for 9 years during which 3 children have been born alive. He also states that only 2 children are still living – that would be George and Isabell. Poor Jane Ellen doesn’t appear to have lived more than three days and has mistakenly been taken up in the census. The details have been crossed out, maybe by your grandfather but maybe by the enumerator. I checked his summary book and he does not take up Jane Ellen. She may have been born and died as early as 1907.
  13. 1 point
    That would be great if you don't mind. I changed completely to Apple several years ago and regretted it ever since.
  14. 1 point
    I doubt if anything like that would be remotely acceptable, if you could get anyone to go back underground these days. Funnily enough in High Pit Wilmas reply, I can confirm it was just as bad early 1960s at the High Pit Choppington. In fact they were a HELL of a lot worse. Look at those conditions in the photos above, almost a palace compared to the High Pit, then add lots of water underfoot, we wore wellingtons, and constant dripping of water. I swear we were under the River Wansbeck! Happy days!
  15. 1 point
    Stunning photos! What strikes me is the apparent ranshackle nature of of the scenes, nothing plumb or level, and stuff lying all over. I realise that the guys would have installed the supports, etc. correctly and after a while the ground would have shifted and 'twisted' everything. I wonder if this environment would have been acceptable in our H&S culture?
Hide Adverts


  • Newsletter

    Want to keep up to date with all our latest news and information?
    Sign Up
×
×
  • Create New...